Quantcast
Identified invisible frame on my UI as AceGUI30button1 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-05-10, 09:14 AM   #1
Azza2
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Identified invisible frame on my UI as AceGUI30button1

I'm having an issue with my UI cropping up at random where there's some areas that I can't click on to rotate my camera around, those invisible frames make a clicking sound as well and haven't been able to identify it. I recently did a large topbar makeover converting from Fubar to Docking Station with a bunch of added LDB feeds, which makes it difficult to find the culprit addon causing the issue.

/framestack didn't reveal it, but with the help of /script message(GetMouseFocus():GetName()) while the cursor was over the problem area, it said: AceGUI30Button1

Any advice on what I could do? Disabling each ldb addon I recently added would be painstakingly tedious and could take weeks/months considering how random this issue shows itself.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
04-05-10, 09:33 AM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,768
Just disable addons that use Ace3 - that's a button created with AceGUI-3.0.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
04-05-10, 09:47 AM   #3
Azza2
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
hmm somewhat big list of addons using AceGUI-3.0 since my LDB transition:


Docking Station config
Broker_uclock
Broker_raidsave
Broker_bagfu
Broker_Auditor
Spamalyzer

Last edited by Azza2 : 04-05-10 at 09:50 AM.
  Reply With Quote
04-05-10, 12:42 PM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Well, your problem is easy to solve. Disable those addons one by one until the invisible button goes away. When it does, you'll know which addon it came from (the last one you disabled), and you can report the problem to its author.

I use Broker_uClock, Broker_RaidSave, and DockingStation, so it's probably not any of those...
  Reply With Quote
04-05-10, 01:46 PM   #5
nightcracker
A Molten Giant
 
nightcracker's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 716
To show hidden frames with framestack, type this:
Code:
/framestack true
__________________
Three things are certain,
Death, taxes and site not found,
You, victim of one.
  Reply With Quote
04-05-10, 01:49 PM   #6
Psychophan7
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 153
Ah, AceGUI30button1...

/reloadui and it'll go away. From what I've seen, this little frame will only plague your interface after you've opened a config window (that uses Ace 3.0). In your case, it's most likely (99% certain here) Docking Station config. If you don't open that window, the frame won't be created.
  Reply With Quote
04-05-10, 04:23 PM   #7
Azza2
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by Psychophan7 View Post
Ah, AceGUI30button1...

/reloadui and it'll go away. From what I've seen, this little frame will only plague your interface after you've opened a config window (that uses Ace 3.0). In your case, it's most likely (99% certain here) Docking Station config. If you don't open that window, the frame won't be created.
This makes sense, I remember the two occurrences of it happening after fiddling around in docking station config. Will give it a mention to the addon author then
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Identified invisible frame on my UI as AceGUI30button1

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off