Quantcast
Keep getting same error... - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-26-16, 01:36 AM   #1
Frenic03
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
Unhappy Keep getting same error...

Gathermate2_Data_Carbonite addon is not loaded!

Each time I try to import herbalism/mining, despite downloading the GM2 Carbonite edition first from Curse, then deleted, then re-downloaded from here then unzipping and adding it to the interface-addons, it still keeps giving me this error message for some reason.

Am I not doing something right, or can anyone suggest something?
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:14 PM   #2
Frenic03
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
Import herbs/mining not working?

Anyone else having this issue?
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:16 PM   #3
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 809
Originally Posted by Frenic03 View Post
Anyone else having this issue?
Works fine... Did u enabled showing nodes/herbs on map?
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:24 PM   #4
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 809
Dont make new topic for the same thing.

Do u have latest version of Carb and Carbonite Gathermate2Data?

I use this version with no problems: https://wow.curseforge.com/addons/ga.../files/3-26-9/
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:25 PM   #5
Frenic03
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
Yes, I have "show herbs/mining" on map both clicked (even clicked off, then clicked on again). NONE of which explains the error I keep getting when I go to "import herbalism/mining nodes", it keeps saying GM2_Data_Carbonite isn't loaded..... and yes, I've loaded that addon.
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:28 PM   #6
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 809
U didnt anwser my previous question. Of course u are using Carbonite on retail/live Blizz server?
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:30 PM   #7
Frenic03
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
I have the 7.2 (or 3) latest edition of Carbonite as well, but I just deleted the GM2_data I have in my interface/addons, and downloaded from the link/version you sent (just seeing if it makes a difference....fingers crossed).

I also play on a live server, Velen/Eonar
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:34 PM   #8
Frenic03
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
IRCDirk?? That link you gave did the trick. I owe you a steak dinner and will wash your car for a year

It was either the file, or Carbonite's ability to grab the file (the ones I used last night were of no good I guess).

Infinite X's and O's.
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:35 PM   #9
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 809
Ok. Always get latest version of Carbonite from GutHub.

This version GaterMate2_Data wroks with no problems for me. Using import option in carbonite works with no problems. The folder name in addons of WOW is: GatherMate2_Data_Carbonite
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
08-26-16, 12:36 PM   #10
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 809
Originally Posted by Frenic03 View Post
IRCDirk?? That link you gave did the trick. I owe you a steak dinner and will wash your car for a year

It was either the file, or Carbonite's ability to grab the file (the ones I used last night were of no good I guess).

Infinite X's and O's.
Ohhh thats great!! Good that did the trick
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Maps (Main AddOn) » Keep getting same error...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off