Thread Tools Display Modes
02-13-18, 09:27 AM   #21
Ammako
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 256
Shadow Priest has Shadow Word: Death, that can only be used on targets under 20% health. If you count that as an execute.
  Reply With Quote
02-14-18, 01:05 PM   #22
Coldkil
A Cliff Giant
 
Coldkil's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 70
Ok, i' working to a layout now - but first i'm finxing all the plugins i had before and that seem to be working for the most part.

I have moved away from pixel fonts and pixelperfection because it was cousing me headaches a lot with the hgih reso, so i opted for a clear font and a thin shadowy border to keep style minimal but sleekier and less painful to deal with.

however, i ahve troubles with tooltips. Everything is fine but these two cases. Anyone can lend a hand? Thanks.

-here the price is still in arial


-these are the "compare" frames when you hover on gear.
  Reply With Quote
02-14-18, 01:34 PM   #23
Ammako
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 256
This may be of relevancy to you:
https://www.townlong-yak.com/framexm...yFrame.lua#524

Haven't messed with it but maybe it'll help. Might not actually be related though.

As for compare frame, it uses GameTooltipTextSmall (except for the "Currently equipped" text at the top, and the item name + quality text.)
Might have to dig a bit deeper for those.
But if you look in GameTooltipTemplate.xml, you can see what fonts are used in tooltips. You could in theory just replace those fonts directly, but this would affect the rest of the UI wherever that font is used (for example, GameFontNormal. Though that may be your desired outcome, regardless.)

Also looks like money frame on tooltips might use GameFontHighlight? unless I'm interpreting it wrong.

I think this is the one for item compare:
https://www.townlong-yak.com/framexm...mplate.xml#257

Last edited by Ammako : 02-14-18 at 01:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
02-14-18, 02:27 PM   #24
lightspark
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
lightspark's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 341
It's different because price tag isn't a real tooltip text, it's a frame that's added to a tooltip.

I'll never understand why they opted for such a weird solution.

As for item compare tooltips, those are ShoppingTooltip1 and ShoppingTooltip2.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
02-15-18, 02:44 AM   #25
Coldkil
A Cliff Giant
 
Coldkil's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 70
Ok, i think i'll need to rewrite or at least cleanup the tooltip code. it's kinda a mess currently.

Anyway, so far so good. I'd like to make a bar addon that reuses the default Blizzard skin but removing the micromenu - i have already working code for a mouseover micromenu, i'd also like to just reuse the standard buttons.

Honestly, i always disliked the standard UI because it was basically "in the way". But since i have a higehr resolution monitor, this issue disappeared and i'm just working to make things compact but keeping the original vibe to it.

EDIT: i ended by changing the UI fonts altogether. In the tooltips that are SO MANY of them it's painful, but since i want to align everything then i would have done it nontheless. Just better at this point to make a font changer addon and add eventual new ones there.

as fo the project going, i did a "new" thing - it's nice to reuse Blizzard art to make something sleeker. This is just testing what i had and what i could do. Should be able to make a proper thing in a short time if i focus on it.

Last edited by Coldkil : 02-16-18 at 02:46 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-18-18, 02:35 AM   #26
Coldkil
A Cliff Giant
 
Coldkil's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 70
triple post, but i didn't wnat to open another thread for this.

I'm doing the actionbars and everything was fie until one point - now i have the first and second actionbar that have the same spells replicated. Obviously there's something wrong.

Here's what's happening (and it started after a while and not immediately)


code here:
--- main bar
Code:
  -- reusing Blizzard buttons and move in the right place. whole 12 button bar

  --create the frame to hold the buttons
  local bar = CreateFrame("Frame","cBar1",UIParent, "SecureHandlerStateTemplate")
  bar:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT",Minimap,"BOTTOMLEFT",-12,3)
  bar:SetFrameLevel(2)
  bar:SetSize(246,36)

  -- cycle through the buttons
  for i=1, 12 do
    local button = _G["ActionButton"..i]
	button:SetParent(bar)
    button:SetSize(36,36)
    button:ClearAllPoints()
    if i == 1 then
	  button:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", bar, "BOTTOMLEFT")
	elseif i == 7 then  
	  button:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", _G["ActionButton1"], "TOPLEFT", 0, 6)
    else
      local previous = _G["ActionButton"..i-1]
	  button:SetPoint("LEFT", previous, "RIGHT", 6, 0)
    end
  end

  --show/hide the frame on a given state driver
  RegisterStateDriver(MainMenuBarArtFrame, "visibility", "[petbattle][overridebar][vehicleui] hide; show")
  
  -- vehicle exit button
  local veb = CreateFrame("BUTTON", nil, bar, "SecureHandlerClickTemplate")
  veb:SetParent(bar)
  veb:SetPoint("RIGHT", bar, "LEFT", -5, 0)
  veb:SetSize(28, 28)
  veb:RegisterForClicks("AnyUp")
  veb:SetNormalTexture("Interface\\Vehicles\\UI-Vehicles-Button-Exit-Up")
  veb:SetPushedTexture("Interface\\Vehicles\\UI-Vehicles-Button-Exit-Down")
  veb:SetHighlightTexture("Interface\\Vehicles\\UI-Vehicles-Button-Exit-Down")
  veb:SetScript("OnClick", function(self) VehicleExit() end)
  RegisterStateDriver(veb, "visibility", "[target=vehicle,exists] show;hide")
-- second bar:
Code:
  -- second bar on mouseover above the main bar

  --create the frame to hold the buttons, plus mouseover script
  local bar = CreateFrame("Frame","cBar2",UIParent, "SecureHandlerStateTemplate")
  bar:SetPoint("TOPRIGHT",Minimap,"TOPLEFT",-2,4)
  bar:SetFrameLevel(2)
  bar:SetSize(264, 94)
  bar:SetBackdrop({
	edgeFile = "Interface\\AddOns\\cMedia\\border",
	edgeSize = 4,
	insets = {left = 4,right = 4,top = 4,bottom = 4}
  })
  bar:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0)
  --bar:SetAlpha(0)
  --bar:SetScript("OnEnter", function() bar:SetAlpha(1) end)
  --bar:SetScript("OnLeave", function() bar:SetAlpha(0) end)
  
  -- texture to match main bar
  texture = bar:CreateTexture("cBar2Top")
  texture:SetTexture("Interface\\MainMenuBar\\UI-MainMenuBar-Dwarf",1)
  texture:SetTexCoord(0, 1.0, 0.58203125, 0.75)
  texture:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bar, "TOPLEFT", 4,-4)
  texture:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bar, "BOTTOMRIGHT", -4, 47)
  texture2 = bar:CreateTexture("cBar2Bottom")
  texture2:SetTexture("Interface\\MainMenuBar\\UI-MainMenuBar-Dwarf",1)
  texture2:SetTexCoord(0, 1.0, 0.58203125, 0.75)
  texture2:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bar, "TOPLEFT", 4,-46)
  texture2:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bar, "BOTTOMRIGHT", -4, 4)


  for i= 1, 12 do
    local button = _G["MultiBarBottomLeftButton"..i]
	button:SetParent(bar)
    button:SetSize(36,36)
    button:ClearAllPoints()
    if i == 1 then
		button:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", bar, "BOTTOMLEFT", 7, 7)
	elseif i == 7 then  
		button:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", _G["MultiBarBottomLeftButton1"], "TOPLEFT", 0, 6)
	else
		local previous = _G["MultiBarBottomLeftButton"..i-1]
		button:SetPoint("LEFT", previous, "RIGHT", 6, 0)
	end
	--mouseover scripts
	--button:SetScript("OnEnter",function() bar:SetAlpha(1) end)
	--button:SetScript("Onleave",function() bar:SetAlpha(0) end)
  end
 
  --show/hide the frame on a given state driver
  RegisterStateDriver(MultiBarBottomLeft, "visibility", "[petbattle][overridebar][vehicleui] hide; show")
  Reply With Quote
02-18-18, 12:51 PM   #27
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
I haven't worked with action bar code, but this happens when you have the main bar paged to the bar that you are using for the 2nd one.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
02-18-18, 01:23 PM   #28
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,364
Why not look at Dominos to see how Tuller "fixed" that. I know there [b]USED[\B] to be a problem like that with Dominos.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
Carbonite-CLASSIC<----- GitHub link to Carbonite Classic. Thanks to ircdirk for this!

Last edited by jeffy162 : 02-18-18 at 06:23 PM. Reason: formatting
  Reply With Quote
02-19-18, 12:39 AM   #29
lightspark
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
lightspark's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 341
You have to set "actionpage" attribute on your bars, otherwise it defaults to 1.
__________________

Last edited by lightspark : 02-19-18 at 12:44 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-19-18, 03:04 AM   #30
Coldkil
A Cliff Giant
 
Coldkil's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 70
Originally Posted by lightspark View Post
You have to set "actionpage" attribute on your bars, otherwise it defaults to 1.
Wow, is it a new thing? I just took my old 6.0 addon and scrapped from it everything apart the button repositioning basically.
Anyway it looks simple enough to fix - every bar will use a static page and that's it.

Also, tip on how to "cut" a texture via SetTextCoords? I'm using it for the current ones, but i'd like to try with 8 button bars, as 24 total buttons is kinda on the small side, and some room may be useful for classe with more keybindings.

Thanks again everyone.

Here's a better quality image of how it's coming out - datatext panel works also as chat editbox, i'm having some crap with positioning the chat frames (especially combatlog) but nothing too difficult.

  Reply With Quote
02-19-18, 06:09 AM   #31
lightspark
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
lightspark's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 341
Originally Posted by Coldkil View Post
Anyway it looks simple enough to fix - every bar will use a static page and that's it.
Well, main action bar isn't static, its page changes depending on your stance/form/etc.

Originally Posted by Coldkil View Post
Also, tip on how to "cut" a texture via SetTextCoords?


Let's say you have a 256x128 texture, and you want to use a 32x32 piece that's offset from the top left corner by 8px.

This piece's coords will be: 8 / 256, (8 + 32) / 256, 8 / 128, (8 + 32) / 128. It's pretty straight froward.

I use PS, so I run this ghetto JS script I wrote years ago:
Code:
var doc = app.activeDocument;

function hasSelection() {
    try {
        return (doc.selection.bounds) ? true : false;
    } catch (e) {
        return false;
    }
}

if (hasSelection()) {
    var win = new Window("dialog {\
        alignChildren: 'fill',\
        preferredSize: [256, 32],\
        margins: 6,\
        text: 'Selection Coords',\
        ed: EditText {\
            active: true,\
        },\
    }");
    win.ed.text =
        doc.selection.bounds[0].value + " / " + doc.width.value + ", " +
        doc.selection.bounds[2].value + " / " + doc.width.value + ", " +
        doc.selection.bounds[1].value + " / " + doc.height.value + ", " +
        doc.selection.bounds[3].value + " / " + doc.height.value;
    win.center();
    win.show();
}
Just create a new action that runs this script.

__________________

Last edited by lightspark : 02-19-18 at 07:04 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-19-18, 06:58 AM   #32
Coldkil
A Cliff Giant
 
Coldkil's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 70
Originally Posted by lightspark View Post
-snip-
Many thanks again, now it's way clearer. For the bars i'm using the default textures and i just copied original Blizzard xml, the actual texture for the bar is a single one with all the textures packed in one, and everything was a value between 0 and 1 iirc, that's why it didn't make much sense to me

As for the actionbar pages, the main one is already set up by default to use pages 7 and beyond for stances, so i shouldn't touch it. On the other side the additional bars use pages from 2 to 6, so i just need to set the ones i use to these pages. Until i'm missing something - i'm reading the original files to get the idea of what actually happens in game and try to reuse as much code as possible to have more future-proof addons.

EDIT: yeah, as expected fixing the second bar was easy. But the first bar is fixed to page one, so changing stance makes everything go bonkers. Well, at least now i have buttons working, will check how to make the page shift as the attribute is per single button and not action bar apparently.

Last edited by Coldkil : 02-19-18 at 11:36 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-19-18, 11:11 AM   #33
JDoubleU00
A Firelord
 
JDoubleU00's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 463
That is an interesting design. Will the chat be to the right of the minimap?


Originally Posted by Coldkil View Post
Wow, is it a new thing? I just took my old 6.0 addon and scrapped from it everything apart the button repositioning basically.
Anyway it looks simple enough to fix - every bar will use a static page and that's it.

Also, tip on how to "cut" a texture via SetTextCoords? I'm using it for the current ones, but i'd like to try with 8 button bars, as 24 total buttons is kinda on the small side, and some room may be useful for classe with more keybindings.

Thanks again everyone.

Here's a better quality image of how it's coming out - datatext panel works also as chat editbox, i'm having some crap with positioning the chat frames (especially combatlog) but nothing too difficult.

__________________
Author of JWExpBar and JWRepBar.
  Reply With Quote
02-19-18, 11:39 AM   #34
Coldkil
A Cliff Giant
 
Coldkil's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 70
Yes, this is the current status, had some trouble with the combat log positioning. Will make bars 8 buttons large, and the top ones will be on mouseover without the textures actually (i use them right now as a grid to align everything). Chat will be slightly larger too to keep the symmetry.

  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » split statusbars

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off