Thread Tools Display Modes
09-15-19, 04:27 PM   #1
bsmorgan
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 219
It's worse than that. To populate my own frame I use:

Code:
numSkills = GetNumTradeSkills()
for i = 1, numSkills do
    local skillName, skillType, numAvailable, isExpanded = GetTradeSkillInfo(i)
...
and Enchanting doesn't return anything for those two API calls. If there are similar API calls for the CraftUI then I guess I could "special case" Enchanting (and maybe Poisons for Rogues).

I got enough bugs to chase out of Skillet-Classic as it is so I'll have to defer introducing even more bugs for now.
  Reply With Quote
09-16-19, 09:35 AM   #2
kernighan
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by bsmorgan View Post
It's worse than that. To populate my own frame I use:
See the issue I filed here: https://www.wowace.com/projects/skil...ssic/issues/16
  Reply With Quote
09-16-19, 10:11 AM   #3
kernighan
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by bsmorgan View Post
I got enough bugs to chase out of Skillet-Classic as it is so I'll have to defer introducing even more bugs for now.
Have you seen the issue where doing these calls makes profession windows open? Like I see it with Tailoring and Blacksmithing on the trade skills side, and with Enchanting on the crafting skill side.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Classic - AddOns, Compliations, Macros » Classic - AddOn Help/Support » [Classic] Convert recipe item name to spellID


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off