Quantcast
Wowinterface.com as custom search engine - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-16-20, 03:41 PM   #1
JahirahDK
A Defias Bandit
 
JahirahDK's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 3
Wowinterface.com as custom search engine

Hi,

I've been trying to figure out if it's possible to add Wowinterface.com to my browsers list of customized search engines further enabling me to bring that feature into the browsers context menu.
Maybe your site was constructed as to prevent such external request, maybe not. I'm generally clueless when it comes dynamic web structures so I decided to ask at the source.

I've tried adding the "%s" query in different ways haven't had much luck.
  • /?s=%s
  • /?q=%s
  • /search?q=%s
  • /search.php?search=%s
  • /?search-query=%s

Regards
Jahirah
  Reply With Quote
10-16-20, 03:46 PM   #2
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,277
It's been awhile since I used it but it should work...

We include this in our header
Code:
<link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="/wowisearch.xml" title="WoWInterface" />
It links to:

https://www.wowinterface.com/wowisearch.xml

I know in firefox when you visit our site it should come up with this option when visiting..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-10-16 at 4.48.56 PM.png
Views:	39
Size:	46.6 KB
ID:	9504  

Last edited by Dolby : 10-16-20 at 03:49 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-17-20, 05:54 PM   #3
JahirahDK
A Defias Bandit
 
JahirahDK's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 3
Thanks so much for getting back to me on this; it's very much appreciated!
In the light of your reply, I now realize that I should probably have made more of an effort to elaborate on what I was looking for and how I intended on using it.

I use Google Chrome and I thoroughly enjoy spending time personalizing my browser through the use of extensions. One of my favorites is an extension called "Custom Right-Click Menu" available at the Chrome store.
The purpose is very straight forwards and allows you to add a custom context menu point with your chosen links, menus, scripts etc.

With the recent release of Shadowlands many of my existing addons became incompatible, and searching for updated versions (...as I have A LOT of them...) tend to be time consuming. As such I thought I'd add an AddOn search entry to my context menu.
I decided to add Curseforge and Wowinterface for starters. Curseforge went smoothly but Wowinterface turned out to be less cooperative.

Curseforge example
Direct search URL: https://www.curseforge.com/wow/addons/search?search=test
Replace the test query with %s
The key seems to be in having the correct "search URL"; most often found by looking at the webadresse... Whether I'm dumb, or the dynamic site structure is masking it I don't know.

These are the (unsuccessful) adaptations I've tried so far..
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/ - %s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/ - =%s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/ - ?s=%s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/ - ?search=%s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/ - search?q=%s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/ - search.php?search=%s

https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/search.php - %s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/search.php - =%s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/search.php - ?s=%s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/search.php - ?search=%s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/search.php - search?q=%s
https://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/search.php - search.php?search=%s
I hope this helps to better illustrate my question. I am clueless beyond HTML and CSS so I often end up trying to use a "visual example" approach to explaining myself.
Any help would be very much appreciated!
  Reply With Quote
10-17-20, 06:07 PM   #4
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,277
It would be

Code:
http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/search.php?search=%s
Which is what you listed. It should work because https://www.wowinterface.com/downloa...?search=tomtom brings up tomtom addons for me

Last edited by Dolby : 10-17-20 at 06:22 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-18-20, 05:35 AM   #5
JahirahDK
A Defias Bandit
 
JahirahDK's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 3
Indeed it does... doh! Guess I got some wires crossed somewhere along the way
Thanks again for taking the time to help
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Site help, bugs, suggestions/questions » Wowinterface.com as custom search engine

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off