Thread Tools Display Modes
07-01-11, 01:30 PM   #1
czarathustra
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Conditional Statement... wtf?

Ok so I'm stumped. I have a simple conditional statement that goes like this:



if (delayExceeded == true) and (moreAuctions == true) and (PageScannned == false) then
print("this statement is true")
end

Now, all my variables are assigned appropriate values, so the console should print "this statement is true". At first, I thought this was just WoWLua incompatibility with the new patch, but it doesn't work even if I enter the values directly into the console.

That is, if I do something in WoW like
/script print(delayExceeded == true)
then I get a return of true. The same is the case for the other three variables.

But if I do
/script print((delayExceeded == true) and (moreAuctions == true) and (PageScannned == false))
then I get false.

Does anyone have any clue what's going on here?
  Reply With Quote
07-01-11, 04:08 PM   #2
Jzar
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Jzar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 158
Remove one "n" from the word "PageScannned"

Last edited by Jzar : 07-01-11 at 04:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-01-11, 04:32 PM   #3
czarathustra
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
/sigh.... Thank you....
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » Conditional Statement... wtf?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off