Quantcast
Help changing font in rTooltip - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-04-14, 03:20 PM   #1
bonytony
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
bonytony's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
Help changing font in rTooltip

Here's a link to the Lua

Its pretty obvious where to change it, but im not even sure what to write in there. Sorry if this question is really nubby, I've just had no luck on my own.
  Reply With Quote
01-04-14, 04:13 PM   #2
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Lua Code:
  1. cfg.font.family = STANDARD_TEXT_FONT
Line 20

You take a font you like; place the ttf in rTooltip's folder.
Then you just reference it in that line 20

eg
Lua Code:
  1. cfg.font.family = "Interface\\AddOns\\rTooltip\\nameofyourfont.ttf"
__________________
  Reply With Quote
01-04-14, 04:26 PM   #3
bonytony
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
bonytony's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by MoonWitch View Post
Lua Code:
  1. cfg.font.family = STANDARD_TEXT_FONT
Line 20

You take a font you like; place the ttf in rTooltip's folder.
Then you just reference it in that line 20

eg
Lua Code:
  1. cfg.font.family = "Interface\\AddOns\\rTooltip\\nameofyourfont.ttf"
This is what i did initially and it doesnt seem to change it, not sure why
  Reply With Quote
01-04-14, 04:44 PM   #4
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Originally Posted by bonytony View Post
This is what i did initially and it doesn't seem to change it, not sure why
Ah, when you added your font; did you restart the game? (If you add new files, you'd need to restart wow)

Gimme a second, I'll drop in rTooltip and check it out for ya.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
01-04-14, 04:48 PM   #5
bonytony
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
bonytony's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by MoonWitch View Post
Ah, when you added your font; did you restart the game? (If you add new files, you'd need to restart wow)

Gimme a second, I'll drop in rTooltip and check it out for ya.
I did restart yes, and thank you for checking it out
  Reply With Quote
01-04-14, 04:57 PM   #6
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Lua Code:
  1. cfg.font.family = "Interface\\AddOns\\rTooltip\\big_noodle_titling.ttf"
Worked for me.

I kept the game closed, copied the ttf into Interface\Addons\rTooltip\ (see screenshot)
And that worked.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Help changing font in rTooltip

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off