WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Classic - AddOn Help/Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=179)
-   -   WorldFrame issues in Classic (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57476)

kernighan 09-11-19 12:22 PM

WorldFrame issues in Classic
 
For one of my addons, users are reporting they see the following (although I never see this reported):

Quote:

172x Couldn't find frame parent: WorldMapDetailFrame
I'm not really sure what to do about this one at all.

Quote:

AddOn RecipeRadarClassic attempted to call a protected function (CompactRaidFrameContainer:Hide()) during combat lockdown
This is maybe related to what's mentioned here and seems to imply I need to stop using SetPoint and use SetOwner instead. But the documentation for SetOwner doesn't have setting analogous to what I'm doing in my addon, so I'm not sure what to do there.

For example, I have:

Quote:

RecipeRadarAvailabilityTooltip:SetPoint(
"TOPLEFT", frame:GetName(), "TOPRIGHT", 35, 0)
which doesn't match any of those options.

I also get reports from players that they're getting these errors, which I've also never seen and am not sure what to do about:

Quote:

Frame RecipeRadarAvailabilityTooltip: Unknown script element OnTooltipSetDefaultAnchor
Frame RecipeRadarAvailabilityTooltip: Unknown script element OnTooltipAddMoney
Frame RecipeRadarAvailabilityTooltip: Unknown script element OnTooltipCleared
Help appreciated!

Xrystal 09-12-19 03:45 AM

The latter error is due to a very recent change by Blizzard. I have as yet not identified a workaround for the one line I had on nUI. I just commented out the line for now as it doesn't stop the addon working. But others I think have worked solutions into their addons.

Mapping system changes were affected by the move to Classic. The WorldMapDetailFrame was likely removed or renamed. You may have to identify the new name or find another frame to use instead. The Classic API can be found here : https://github.com/Gethe/wow-ui-source/tree/classic

working around combat lockdown is hard but I usually use the two events
PLAYER_REGEN_DISABLED
PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED
To disable/hide buttons from being clicked etc

And the check InCombatLockdown() function to stop calls to functions that would cause errors.

If the action being requested needs to be done at that time however you may have to work in a combatQueue and record requests asked during combat and complete them in order after combat.

kernighan 09-12-19 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 333702)
Mapping system changes were affected by the move to Classic. The WorldMapDetailFrame was likely removed or renamed. You may have to identify the new name or find another frame to use instead.

I pulled up the original Vanilla version of the mod, and it used WorldMapFrame, and that seems to work fine. ;)

kernighan 09-12-19 03:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 333702)
The latter error is due to a very recent change by Blizzard. I have as yet not identified a workaround for the one line I had on nUI. I just commented out the line for now as it doesn't stop the addon working. But others I think have worked solutions into their addons.

This is coming from the GameTooltipTemplate frame, API is here. Not sure why it's causing errors when my code in no way referenced these functions other than making use of the template. I wonder if it's actually a Blizzard bug.

kernighan 09-12-19 03:53 PM

Yeah, the ElvUI guys seem to think this is a Blizzard bug as well: https://git.tukui.org/elvui/elvui/issues/1402

In the last comment, you can see where they've identified the bug in Blizzard's code. ;)

kernighan 09-12-19 04:01 PM

Actually that appears to be slightly different, although perhaps related?

kernighan 09-16-19 06:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 333702)
The latter error is due to a very recent change by Blizzard.

I was apparently using the wrong gametooltip bits, which I fixed and should now fix those errors. Fingers crossed.

Kanegasi 09-16-19 08:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kernighan (Post 333705)
I pulled up the original Vanilla version of the mod, and it used WorldMapFrame, and that seems to work fine. ;)

Do not rely on any vanilla add-ons or UI code. Classic UI/API is based off of BFA, you're more likely to get a retail add-on to work in classic than a super old vanilla add-on or something from a private server.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:55 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI