WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   MoP Beta archived threads (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   Beta API discussion (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=43091)

Xrystal 08-18-12 02:49 AM

well I changed scotts way of reading through the spell book with a while an infinite break when we run out of spells loop to a for loop that just reads through the spell tab using the following block of code. No errors since I did that but when I logged in earlier before the change i got the same error.

Lua Code:
  1. -- Get Specialization Spell Tab Info
  2. local tabName, tabTexture, tabOffset, tabSlots, tabIsGuild, tabOffSpecID = GetSpellTabInfo(2);
  3.  
  4. -- Cycle through specialization spell tab and extra spells for cooldown usage
  5. for i = tabOffset+1, tabSlots+tabOffset do
  6.      local spellType, spellID = GetSpellBookItemInfo( i, BOOKTYPE_SPELL );
  7.      local spellName,spellRank = GetSpellInfo( i, BOOKTYPE_SPELL );
  8.      ....
  9. end

Ketho 08-18-12 07:10 PM

For the 16004 build seems they only added GetLootSourceInfo(slot) (unused) wowpedia/wowprog

Edit:
It seems to be used for differentiating between from what GUIDs an item (stack) is while AoE looting

In my case there were [Wool Cloth] x10 in the 4th loot slot
Lua Code:
  1. -- guid, lootQuantity = GetLootSourceInfo(slot)
  2. GetLootSourceInfo(4) => "0xF130B4AA00000035", 4, "0xF130B4A900000034", 4, "0xF130B4AC00000067", 2
"Riverpaw Poacher" = 0xB4AA = 46250
"Riverpaw Slayer" = 0xB4A9 = 46249
"Riverpaw Shaman" = 0xB4AC = 46252

Lombra 08-18-12 07:45 PM

The following code crashes the client:
Code:

local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
f:RegisterEvent("ADDON_LOADED")
f:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event, addon)
        GetIgnoreName(1)
end)

Dunno if it does on live too.

Torhal 08-18-12 07:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ketho (Post 259910)
For the 16004 build seems they only added GetLootSourceInfo(slot) (unused) wowpedia/wowprog

Edit:
It seems to be used for differentiating between from what GUIDs an item (stack) is while AoE looting

In my case there were [Wool Cloth] x10 in the 4th loot slot
Lua Code:
  1. -- guid, lootQuantity = GetLootSourceInfo(slot)
  2. GetLootSourceInfo(4) => "0xF130B4AA00000035", 4, "0xF130B4A900000034", 4, "0xF130B4AC00000067", 2
"Riverpaw Poacher" = 0xB4AA = 46250
"Riverpaw Slayer" = 0xB4A9 = 46249
"Riverpaw Shaman" = 0xB4AC = 46252

This was because with AoE looting, it was impossible to determine which NPC an item came from. The WoWDB and WoWHead AddOns could not record accurate drop rates because of this. The function makes this possible again.

Ketho 08-18-12 08:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Torhal (Post 259917)
This was because with AoE looting, it was impossible to determine which NPC an item came from. The WoWDB and WoWHead AddOns could not record accurate drop rates because of this. The function makes this possible again.

Thanks for the explanation, and my apologies .. I didn't notice this thread beforehand ><

@Lombra: just tested, it doesn't also crash on live*

Iza 08-19-12 03:54 AM

Using "MONOCHROME" font modifier instantly crashes game client for me.

@Xrystal: Thanks a lot, will change it this way too.

Haleth 08-19-12 05:02 AM

I use "OUTLINEMONOCHROME" and I haven't been seeing these problems.

Iza 08-19-12 06:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Haleth (Post 259936)
I use "OUTLINEMONOCHROME" and I haven't been seeing these problems.

Right, "OUTLINE|MONOCHROME" is working for me too, but not "MONOCHROME" alone.

Seerah 08-19-12 03:17 PM

Hmm... "MONOCHROME" was fine for me a couple builds ago.

Shackleford 08-19-12 04:55 PM

SummonRandomCritter()
 
Does anyone know the status of SummonRandomCritter()? Currently this only returns an error message of "You do not have a pet". Is this to be removed or is it just bugged?

Meorawr 08-22-12 11:19 AM

Fontstrings with the MONOCHROME style set (and no outline styles) still crash the client as of 16010.

Iza 08-22-12 11:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Meorawr (Post 260081)
Fontstrings with the MONOCHROME style set (and no outline styles) still crash the client as of 16010.

Thanks for confirming, I already started thinking it's on my end...

Kharthus 08-22-12 06:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shackleford (Post 259967)
Does anyone know the status of SummonRandomCritter()? Currently this only returns an error message of "You do not have a pet". Is this to be removed or is it just bugged?

It looks like they moved almost everything into C_PetJournal functions, but they didn't copy all the old functions over.

Vlad 08-23-12 04:28 AM

Still not response on the API bug:
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/to...5843?page=1#10 (illustration)
I hope they fix it for release, jeez.

Cladhaire if you are here, any inside info? :(

Talyrius 08-23-12 05:28 AM

I hope this gets fixed for release as well:
[Bug] SecureAuraHeader

I've tried to make it as easy as possible for them to implement the necessary code changes.

Meorawr 08-23-12 07:00 AM

And the MONOCHROME fontstring style crash is still in as of 16016. Might have to remove it as a configurable option for now :(

Miiru 08-23-12 11:24 AM

Anyone has details on what they changed to the 3dmodels to freak out like they do at the moment?

edit: Seems like a Dx9 bug only.

Meorawr 08-24-12 11:58 AM

To extend on Miiru's post, player models for units under DX9 and OpenGL (on Windows) are very broken.

Under DX9, the models aren't being constrained to the bounds of the model frame. Rather than being clipped by the edges of the frame (which gives that floating 3D head), the models aren't clipped and you get the entire unit in the display. Due to the in-built camera positioning the models appear slightly distorted as a result, but that's not really a problem (the "head" portion will appear perfectly fine).

Under OpenGL, and this was only tested on Windows, the 3D models simply aren't being rendered at all. This might have been a config issue (I just force set gxAPI to "OpenGL").

Edit: Not sure if this is the case on live, but I just noticed that the GetNumber (and possibly SetNumber) methods available to editboxes use floats internally which causes some unfortunate wrapping behaviour (values from 0-16777215 are fine, 16777216+ will be flattened to the nearest 2). Anyone mind checking if this is a difference from live?

dakalro 08-24-12 02:04 PM

Can someone post in the US UI forums to ask if they plan on fixing the weird behaviour of UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE when it's triggered by Kil'jaeden's Cunning?
To explain - only DEX_DBG lines are events received, rest is extra debug data:
Start a channel
Code:

[22:43:10] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_SENT
[22:43:11] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_START
[22:43:11] CHAN_START_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.894999999999s EXTRA TICK=-0.00010885071694666s
[22:43:11] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=10.895ms LEFT=10.894999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:11] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.894999999999s EXTRA TICK=-0.00010885071738365s HASTED=1.8158514751196s

Trigger Kil'jaeden's Cunning passive, all's OK
Code:

[22:43:14] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=14.564ms LEFT=10.895999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:14] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:14] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=14.564s DURATION=10.895999999999s EXTRA TICK=0.94511393660327s HASTED=2.7237772126793s

Recast under Kil'jaeden's Cunning
Initial UPDATE message, gives no KC length/ticks
Code:

[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_SENT
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_START
[22:43:16] Found KC START
[22:43:16] CHAN_START_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.895s EXTRA TICK=2.7236683619624s
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=11.444ms LEFT=11.444s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:16] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:16] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=11.444s DURATION=11.444s EXTRA TICK=0.54889114928262s HASTED=2.7237772126793s

Second UPDATE right after the first, gives length under KC
Code:

[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=17.801ms LEFT=17.800999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:16] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:16] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=17.801s DURATION=17.800999999999s EXTRA TICK=1.4583367239239s HASTED=2.7237772126793s

Stupid 3rd UPDATE, gives bad duration in LEFT (end - GetTime()), real debuff duration is that from previous update, and that's what stays on the dummy; and if you cast anything else then it gets removed.
Code:

[22:43:17] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=17.801ms LEFT=11.136999999999s STARTdelay=6.3899999999994s
[22:43:17] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:17] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=17.801s DURATION=11.136999999999s EXTRA TICK=1.4583367239239s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
[22:43:23] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_STOP

There is another possibility, that the 3rd event is the same event triggered when you are channeling and start moving (you get single event with new length and new time left, from updated channel speed). But in the current case it's wrong because you just recasted for a full duration, and the dummy has the full length debuf and you already get an update event with full length, full time left.
Not sure where the bug is, in channeled spell code or lua gathering of these events (bad state machine?)

I think this is the last piece I need to get proper cast bar functionality, for channels at least.

Peerly 08-24-12 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by p3lim (Post 257520)
https://github.com/Ketho/wow-ui-sour...e.lua#L391-393

Variables:
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_LFD
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_LFR
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_RF

Values:
1 (LookingForDungeon)
2 (LookingForRaid)
3 (RaidFinder)

I'm trying to update the following bit of code and I just can't wrap my head around it, any help out there?

---- Queue Time ----
function nibMinimap:QueueTimeUpdate()
local lfgMode = GetLFGMode()
if lfgMode == "queued" then
local queueStr = ""
local hasData, _,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_, myWait, queuedTime = GetLFGQueueStats()

if not hasData then
queueStr = LESS_THAN_ONE_MINUTE
else
local elapsedTime = GetTime() - queuedTime
local tiqStr = strform("%s", ConvertSecondstoTime(elapsedTime))
local awtStr = strform("%s", myWait == -1 and TIME_UNKNOWN or SecondsToTime(myWait, false, false, 1))
queueStr = strform("%s |cffc0c0c0(%s)|r", tiqStr, awtStr)
end

MMFrames.info.queue.text:SetText("|cffffa000Q:|r "..queueStr)
MMFrames.info.queue:SetWidth(MMFrames.info.queue.text:GetStringWidth() + 12)

-- Set to show Queue time
InfoShown.queue = true
else
-- Set to hide Queue time
InfoShown.queue = false
end
if not UpdateProcessing then
self:UpdateInfoPosition()
end
end


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI