Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-10, 07:38 PM   #1
Doombody
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
How can I get Recount to show while I am in combat?

I have tried to remove it by /recount lock command and putting it where I like it.
I would like to be able to see my Bandwidth and Latency during a 25-man raid, as Recount offers these graphs live. I cannot do that while Omen takes over while I am in combat.
PEANUT BUTTER JELLY TIME WHERE HE AT WHERE HE AT WHERE HE AT NOW THERE HE GO THERE HE GO THERE HE GO
Doombody is offline  
Old 06-04-10, 04:08 AM   #2
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Recount is displayed in the info panel. If it is being replaced by Omen when you enter into combat, then you're running the nUI_InfoPanel_Stats plugin which is supposed to do exactly that.

You can either remove nUI_InfoPanel_Stats and let Omen and Recount in separate panels, or, remove nUI_InfoPanl_Stats and install nUI_InfoPanel_DualStats to show Omen and Recount at the same time.

I should point out that nUI already displays both your latency and frame rate continuously, so I question whether or not you really need the graph feature... do you *really* need to see a graph of what frame rate and latency "have been" or do you just need to know "what they are now" ?? Jus' sayin'
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 06-04-10, 04:28 AM   #3
Doombody
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
First, I'd like to say kudos on your UI. I've been using it for quite a while. Second, you're very VERY quick with your responses, and I appreciate that more than anything.
I'm having a problem while in 25-man raids DC'ing, usually at a boss fight where a lot of spells are used at once. Although nUI has a latency representation, Recount has a very high-resolution real-time graph that can be recorded. I want to be able to look at the CPU and latency while the fight is going on to see what exactly is disconnecting me.

Thanks again for your prompt responses, and KEEP IT UP!
Doombody is offline  
Old 06-04-10, 07:15 AM   #4
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
nUI5 may have some culpability in the DC issue *if* you're having serious FPS lag issues during the fights. I should have a 25 man panel out for the nUI6 alpha this weekend... I suggest you give that a go and see if it helps.

Also, if you don't want to use the nUI6 alpha, you're not a healer and you don't really need to "see" all of the other players during the boss fight, try using '/nui autogroup' to turn off the automatic unit panel switching in nUI5 and manually switch to the single player panel... that should markedly improve your frame rate.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 06-05-10, 01:35 AM   #5
Doombody
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
There doesn't seem to be a problem with nUI. One question I have is where would I go to change the length of the bars in recount? I have Dual_Stats enabled, but every time I log out the position of Recount stays the same, but the size goes back to the little square as if it were still in the info panel to the bottom right.
Doombody is offline  
Old 06-05-10, 06:52 AM   #6
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Two solutions to the Recount size issue...

1) Click on the "Gear" icon at the top right of the Recount window to open its settings menu and adjust the size in game.

2) Exit WoW and search your [ World of Warcraft > WTF ] directory for the file "Recount.lua" and delete that file for the character you want to reset the bars on.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 11-28-10, 05:41 PM   #7
Lisu
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Recount and the Info Panel

Hi There!

I was looking for some info on how to get Recount to show outside of the InfoPanel and this post was the closest I found. I do not have InfoPanelStats Loaded, and although I completed uninstalled recount, there is still a tab for recount. Of course when I re-install recount it just goes back to showing on the InfoPanel tab. But I would really like to be able to see grid in the InfoPanel (which I do) and have recount open up above on my screen. I could swear there used to be plugin for InfoPanel for just recount - which I used to have - but I dont see it on your downloads anymore, nor do I have it installed anymore. I tried a new WTF file but that did not work either. I any case, I really just want to use Recount outside of the InfoPanel and I am sure I am just missing the proper knowledge on how to do it. Thanks in advance - and for this incredible addon!!
Lisu is offline  
Old 11-28-10, 06:37 PM   #8
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Yeah... there's no plugin for Recount to be out of the info panels. To do that, you need to remove the nUI_InfoPanel_Stats and/or nUI_InfoPanel_Dual stats if you have them installed, then edit [ Interface > AddOns > nUI > Layouts > Default > InfoPanels > nUI_InfoPanel_Recount.lua ] and look for the two places near the top of that file where is says "enabled = true" and change it to say "enabled = false" -- that should do the trick for you.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 11-28-10, 10:16 PM   #9
Lisu
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Recount and the Info Panel

Scott-

That worked beautifully. Thank you so much!

One unrelated item. I find that when I minimize or maximize my screen, the chat window shifts. It can easily be corrected by unlocking at the moving it back in place. However, it does become a bit annoying if I am referencing website information frequently while playing. Any thoughts on how to correct this?

Thanks again and Happy Holidays!

PS: I have a Mac OS.
Lisu is offline  
Old 11-29-10, 06:44 AM   #10
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
I've heard this chat window issue come up elsewhere... not sure what the actual cause is. Are you using any chat mods like Prat, Chatter, WIM, etc?
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 11-29-10, 03:56 PM   #11
Lisu
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Chat Box moves when screen is minimized

Nope - I have no other chat addons besides NuiChat
Lisu is offline  
Old 11-29-10, 04:06 PM   #12
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
What's NuiChat?
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 11-29-10, 07:28 PM   #13
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,025
That I suspect would be my nUI_Chat plugin to create a chat window on the right.

Lisu, just in case it is my plugin causing the problem. Try turning off the plugin and trying it again.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Customization » nUI: Plugin Support » How can I get Recount to show while I am in combat?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off