Thread Tools Display Modes
09-16-14, 06:13 PM   #1
Aalwein
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Aalwein's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 147
Need the name of the frame for timer

Anyone know what the name of the frame is for the 5-1 timer that shows up when you start a BG/Arena (and I'm assuming same window for "/dbm pull"). I'm using dual-monitor setup and that timer runs right down the middle of the two monitors.

Also, how do you figure out what the frame is? I've tried to use the framestack from Move Anything and it doesn't show anything obvious for the timer when I mouse over it.
__________________
Aalwein | Jaberwocky
Die by the Arrow | YouTube | Facebook | Twitter
  Reply With Quote
09-16-14, 09:24 PM   #2
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,364
Just type "/fstack" (without the quotes) in chat. This will open a new tool tip in a corner of your screen which will tell you everything that is under your cursor. Run the cursor over the frame and hover there. That might give you the frame name.

Type "/fstack" in chat again when you are done to close the tool tip.

I don't know how the framestack from Move Anything works. Sorry if I gave you some bad information, or the same information just a different way to do it.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
Carbonite-CLASSIC<----- GitHub link to Carbonite Classic. Thanks to ircdirk for this!
  Reply With Quote
09-16-14, 11:29 PM   #3
Aalwein
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Aalwein's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 147
Ah yeah /fstack and /framestack are the same, I thought it was a Move Anything feature. Yeah when I use /fstack it doesn't show any new frame names when I hover over the countdown. It's frustrating because its the last bit of the UI I need to move - I finally found the frames to move the pet UI (which also weren't showing in the framestack window, incidentally).
__________________
Aalwein | Jaberwocky
Die by the Arrow | YouTube | Facebook | Twitter
  Reply With Quote
09-16-14, 11:51 PM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Which addon's timer bars are you trying to move?

You mentioned the "/dbm pull" command which would use bars created by the addon DBM, which certainly provides in-game options for moving its bars. I don't actually use DBM, though, so I can't give you step-by-step instructions; you'll have to find the options yourself.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
09-17-14, 02:40 AM   #5
sticklord
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 57
Maybe you mean then timers that are created with the event "START_TIMER"? They are the countdown timers in Bg's, Arenas and Challenge Modes as far as i know. If so, they are positioned every time they are showing, so moveanything would probably not work with those. Maybe it will handle them I don't know.

You can try this, but i haven't tested it yet:
Lua Code:
  1. TimerTracker:HookScript("OnEvent", function(self, event, timerType, timeSeconds, totalTime)
  2.     if event ~= "START_TIMER" then return; end
  3.  
  4.     local numTimers = 0;
  5.     for i = 1, #self.timerList do
  6.         local t = _G['TimerTrackerTimer'..i] -- I think this is the correct name
  7.         if not t.isFree then
  8.             numTimers = 1 + numTimers;
  9.             t:ClearAllPoints();
  10.             t:SetPoint("TOP", 0, -155 - (24*numTimers));
  11.         end
  12.     end
  13. end)

And yeah, you can use "/framestack true" to also show hidden frames.

Last edited by sticklord : 09-17-14 at 02:56 AM. Reason: forgot ClearAllPoints()
  Reply With Quote
09-17-14, 09:46 AM   #6
Aalwein
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Aalwein's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 147
Yeah, Sticklord, thats the timer I'm referring to.

The /fstack true works, but it didn't reveal the frame to me - granted the list must be twice the height of my screen so it runs off. It must just be beyond the scope of my skills to figure it out. Not a big deal, its the last element of my UI that is stuck in the middle, and I can live with it.

Thanks for the help guys!
__________________
Aalwein | Jaberwocky
Die by the Arrow | YouTube | Facebook | Twitter
  Reply With Quote
09-17-14, 10:26 AM   #7
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by Aalwein View Post
Yeah, Sticklord, thats the timer I'm referring to.

The /fstack true works, but it didn't reveal the frame to me - granted the list must be twice the height of my screen so it runs off. It must just be beyond the scope of my skills to figure it out. Not a big deal, its the last element of my UI that is stuck in the middle, and I can live with it.

Thanks for the help guys!
You actually cannot move/hide thoose frames.
  Reply With Quote
09-17-14, 01:11 PM   #8
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
You actually cannot move/hide thoose frames.
Of course you can... they're not protected, and the default UI doesn't change their position after creating them, so it's not even difficult to move/hide them. Why would you think otherwise?

The code Sticklord posted should work, though you don't need to do this global lookup:

Code:
        local t = _G['TimerTrackerTimer'..i]
... since you're already iterating over the bars. You can just do:

Code:
        local t = self.timerList[i]
... and not worry about the names.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
09-17-14, 02:20 PM   #9
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Of course you can... they're not protected, and the default UI doesn't change their position after creating them, so it's not even difficult to move/hide them. Why would you think otherwise?

The code Sticklord posted should work, though you don't need to do this global lookup:

Code:
        local t = _G['TimerTrackerTimer'..i]
... since you're already iterating over the bars. You can just do:

Code:
        local t = self.timerList[i]
... and not worry about the names.
I don't think the OP want to hide the timer bar, more likely the big golden countdown numbers at mid screen before arenas and battlegrounds.
  Reply With Quote
09-17-14, 03:20 PM   #10
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
the big golden countdown numbers at mid screen before arenas and battlegrounds.
http://www.townlong-yak.com/framexml.../Timer.lua#126
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
09-17-14, 05:05 PM   #11
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Oh so it's actually that one. I tought it's the barframe since it also has TimerTrackerTimer name.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Need the name of the frame for timer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off