Thread Tools Display Modes
12-03-15, 08:09 AM   #1
LordHam
A Defias Bandit
 
LordHam's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
[BlizzaUI] Improving the default Blizzard UI as a non-coder

Hello everyone!
My name is Mario, I'm from Italy, my english is not perfect and I'm not a coder, never used Lua as language neither any other programming language.

My goal is to improve the default Blizzard interface using scripts (I've found plenty of them on Internet) and I'm trying to create a single folder add-on that I can use from now on.
I'm asking here to get some help achieving different things that I'm not capable of, my work so far can be seen here on Github, and, as I've said, this is a collection of scripts/add-on I've found on Internet.
I need your help, I would know if there are code errors or if it can be improved. There are also many other things that I would love to implement but I don't know how to do...

This is a to-do list for future things:

Chat
  1. Anchor the chat frame on left corner of the screen with UI coordinates (I've tried but every time the chat reset its position)
  2. Hide up/down arrow
  3. Clean chat spam messages

Buff frame
  1. Increase the size of buffs/debuffs in Buff frame

Raid frame
  1. Increase the size of player's buff (es. Monk Renewing Mist, Enveloping Mist, etc.)
  2. Center the player name in raid frame box
  3. Anchor the raid frame to a specific position in the UI with an add-on (so that when i re-install WoW I don't have to move the frame again)
  4. Reduce alpha to 0.3-0.4 when not in combat

Acton bars
  1. Let the right action bar appear only on mouse over (the Main action bar is hidden by default, see here on github)

Other addons
  1. Save other addons settings in BlizzaUI add-on, for example for Weak Auras I would like to have all my cooldowns ready so that I don't have to import the strings each time. Same for Skada settings and Big Wigs

Character frame
  1. Add ilvl on bottom-right corner of equipment icons in the character frame

I will surely have many more questions in the next days, but I think that for now is enough . I hope you can help me improving this add-on.

This is the current state of the UI:


Thanks in advance to anyone who will help!

Mario

Last edited by LordHam : 12-03-15 at 09:11 AM.
  Reply With Quote
12-04-15, 07:08 AM   #2
LordHam
A Defias Bandit
 
LordHam's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Maybe it's better to be more specific with code and solve a problem at a time.

One issue that I find is the position of chat frame, I'm using this code but it doesn't work at all.

Code:
ChatFrame1:ClearAllPoints(); 
ChatFrame1:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, "BOTTOMLEFT", 10, 10); 
ChatFrame1:SetWidth(400); 
ChatFrame1:SetHeight(200);
ChatFrame1:SetUserPlaced(true)
If I use this in a macro it works but when I reload the UI the chat reset its position and size.
  Reply With Quote
12-04-15, 01:20 PM   #3
myrroddin
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,240
Originally Posted by LordHam View Post
If I use this in a macro it works but when I reload the UI the chat reset its position and size.
Hazarding a guess, it is because of two reasons:
  1. You are not using saved variables to store the position and size. Thus both reset when you reload the UI.
  2. SetUserPlaced(true) does not do what you think it does. Use SetUserPlaced(false) and saved variables.
  Reply With Quote
12-05-15, 07:30 AM   #4
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Originally Posted by LordHam View Post
Maybe it's better to be more specific with code and solve a problem at a time.

One issue that I find is the position of chat frame, I'm using this code but it doesn't work at all.

Code:
ChatFrame1:ClearAllPoints(); 
ChatFrame1:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, "BOTTOMLEFT", 10, 10); 
ChatFrame1:SetWidth(400); 
ChatFrame1:SetHeight(200);
ChatFrame1:SetUserPlaced(true)
If I use this in a macro it works but when I reload the UI the chat reset its position and size.
Originally Posted by myrroddin View Post
Hazarding a guess, it is because of two reasons:
  1. You are not using saved variables to store the position and size. Thus both reset when you reload the UI.
  2. SetUserPlaced(true) does not do what you think it does. Use SetUserPlaced(false) and saved variables.
  • SetUserPlaced must be true
  • You need to save it properly: FCF_SavePositionAndDimensions(ChatFrame1)
  Reply With Quote
12-05-15, 09:52 AM   #5
Rilgamon
Premium Member
 
Rilgamon's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 822
Standard setting for chat is clamped to screen so that you cant move it accidently out of the screen.
Thats why moving it to the left bottom corner will fail anyway.

Lua Code:
  1. for i = 1, NUM_CHAT_WINDOWS do
  2.             local cf = _G['ChatFrame'..i]
  3.             cf:SetClampedToScreen(false)
  4.     end
__________________
The cataclysm broke the world ... and the pandas could not fix it!
  Reply With Quote
12-08-15, 01:43 PM   #6
LordHam
A Defias Bandit
 
LordHam's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Thanks for the help but unfortunately I haven't solved the problem. This is the code I'm using but the chat is not affected (even if I change the coordinates or the size).

Code:
for i = 1, NUM_CHAT_WINDOWS do
            local cf = _G['ChatFrame'..i]
            cf:SetClampedToScreen(false)
    end
ChatFrame1:ClearAllPoints(); 
ChatFrame1:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", UIParent, "BOTTOMLEFT", 10, 10); 
ChatFrame1:SetWidth(400); 
ChatFrame1:SetHeight(200);
ChatFrame1:SetUserPlaced(true)
FCF_SavePositionAndDimensions(ChatFrame1)
  Reply With Quote
12-08-15, 02:44 PM   #7
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Relevant bits on how I do it:
https://github.com/p3lim-wow/Gibberi....lua#L161-L166

You only need to do it once btw.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-15, 03:13 PM   #8
Rilgamon
Premium Member
 
Rilgamon's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 822
The important part is the time when the code is executed. Delay it until ADDON_LOADED or later.
__________________
The cataclysm broke the world ... and the pandas could not fix it!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » [BlizzaUI] Improving the default Blizzard UI as a non-coder


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off